black-and-white-recreation-black-monochrome-board-game-king-sports-symbolism-chess-chessboard-match-games-monochrome-photography-indoor-games-and-sports-tabletop-game-1048937

My chess bio:

  • Place of birth & birth date:

Chernovci, Ukraine-January 29,1974

  •  Current residence:

Tarragona, Spain since about 5 years;

But I spent more than 20 years in Israel ( I immigrated from Ukraine when I was 2 years old!) ,and I had the luck to stay 3 years in France (Cannes, Tulouse and Paris) 1 year in Prague ,8 months in Switzerland, half year in Ljubliana (Slovenia) and Budapest…

And many other great places around the world!

  • Marital status:

Married since 25 of July 2003! (with women international master Plachkinova-Kogan Tatiana).I am proud to be a father of  a wonderful girl called Carolina (born in 2004) and of a sweet boy called Rafael ( born in 2014).

      • My chess style:

Playing for harmony to make all the pieces smile! ( positionally and tactically ..)

Especially with aggressive , tactical , inventive and creative chess!

      • Favorite Openings:

I like many openings .I’ve tried practically most of them .But I’ve used above all ,with big success:  Sicilian (Taimanov) Sozin Attack with white,Rossolimo (with both colors!) and a s black the Volga Gambit ,Nimzo, and the Scandinav defense. (often I made it to be an attack:-))

      • Chess heroes that influenced me the most:

World Champions GM’s Alechin ,Fischer, Smyslov and Tal…ok, also Kasparov!

When and how I achieved my chess title:

1991 Biel – 1st International master norm and Loyds Bank – 2nd International master norm

1993 Groningen 3rd International master norm

1994 Kecskemet (HUN) 9 points out of 11 -1st Grandmaster norm

1997 Koszeg (HUN) 8 p. out of 11 – 2nd Grandmaster norm

1998 Novi Sad (Yugoslavia) 9 p. out of 12 – 3rd Grandmaster norm

Major tournaments and match results:

1981-1989 Winner of  Town open championships in Israel of Bat-Yam, Holon , Rishon-Lezioh, Petan – Tikva…and many junior events…

1989 -World Championship under 16 – 2-4th place

1994 – Saanen cat 5- 2nd place

1994 – Lenk 2nd place before GM’s Gofshtein , Georgeio…

1994 – Draw with Kasparov in Simul

1995 – Winning the CZE league with a team of Prague,

1995 – 3rd place in open Ch. of Slovakia

1996 – Winning the Team Championship of Israel -with Elitzur club ,( scoring 8,5 points out of 10)

1996 – Formie (FRA) 1st place (5,5 points out of 6)

1996 – Vlissingen – 1st place ( 6 points out of 7 ) ,before GM’s like Ehlvest , Hort, Bagirov…

1996 – Sas Van Gent open (Holland) -1st place

1996 – Israeli Championship – 4th place (6,5 p. out of 9)

1996 – Ischia (Italy) -1st place (7 p. out of 8)

1997 – Pak Atom Cup (Hun) – 2nd place ( 7 p. out of 11)

1997/98 -Team Championship playing with Nice – 2nd place

1998 – Ljubliana (Slovenia)- share 1st place with Avruch & Sax ( 7 p. out of 9)

1998 – Pyramiden cup( Germany) – 1st place ( 7 p. of 9) before Gm’s like Hickl ,Onischuk ,Hamdouchi

1999 – Ljubliana , share 1st place ( 7 p. of 9 ) with gms Sveshnikov, Kozul, Kujraica

2000 – Cannes Master (Fra) – ; Beating GM Nisipeano (who just came back  finishing 3th in the world champion in Las-Vegas!) 2-0! , losing 1/2 final to Savchenko 3,5-2,5

2000 – Almassora (Esp) – 1st place ( 7 p. out of 9 )

2000 – Cutro open ( Italy ) – 1st place (7,5 p. out of 9 )

2000 – Quebec open Ch ,Montreal – 1st place (7 p. / 9)

2001 – Nordic Scandinavian open Championship ,Bergen – 1st place ( 8 points out of 9! )

2001 – Lisbon ( Portugal ) – 2nd place ( 7 points out of 9 ) with Oratovsky -after GM Piket ,before Gm’s like Atalik , Kotronias , Ftachnik…

2001 – Salou Costa Dorada close tournament ( Spain ) – 1st place ( 6,5 points out of 11)

2002 – Genove ( Italy ) – 1st place ( 7 of 9 )

2002 – Merida ( MEX ) went till the 1/4 final after beating GM Lalic in the 1/8 1.5-0.5…

2003 – Zaragoza open – 2-3 place ( 7,5 points out of 9 )

2003 – Winner of Aragon Championship with the team of Olivar (4 points out of 6) first board

2003 – French Team Championship ( 2nd division ) with club of Evry ( 6 points out of 7 ) at 1st-2nd board

2003-Close tournament Costa Dorada-3rd place

2004-International Open tournament Dos Hermanas-3rd place

2004-International tournament of Salou-shared 1-2 (2ºplace with 7p out of 9)

2004-International Open of Benasque- share 1-5place( 2ºplace with 8points out of 9)

2004-International Tournament of Tarragona -shared 1-4place ( 2ºplace with 7p out of 9)

2005-Shared first place in Paris open

2005 Tarragona open 1th place!

2006 Ashdod open (Israel) Shared first place with Sutovsky and Smirin!

2006-Ashdod Open(in Israel) shared 1ºplace with Sutovsky and Smirin

2007-International tournament Poble de Lillet- 1ºplace (7p.out of 9) http://www.jeruchess.com/chess/koganniko/kogang0.htm

2008-Bornholm International (3ºplace)

http://www.balticseacup.dk/bsc08/.\runde_pgn\bsc08-Fort-R10.htm

2009-Champion of Israel team Ch.

2010-   Champion of Israel for teams with Ashdod and of Bulgaria with Vidin http://dejanbojkov.blogspot.com/2010/06/bulgarian-team-championships.html

Second place in Frannch league with Evry.

2010 Xanxenxo,Spain – 1th place

2010-Champion Copa Tarragona

2011- st in the Internacional tournament of Torredembarra

2011- Captain and trainer of the Italian Olympic men team with a historical result on the Europen team championship.

2014-winner of the I International tournamenr of  “Centro Goya Las Palmas de Gran Canaria”( Spain)

2017- winner of the International tournament of the island La Palma(Spain)

2018-  winner of the I ligue of Catalan team championship with the club ‘Escola Escacs Salou’

2019- winner of the Isrealy team championship with the club of Ashdot.

2019- winner of international tournament of San Cristóbal de la Laguna (Teerife, Spain)

 Blitz- good results:

.Won Games against Gm’s Adams ,Grishchuk, Van – Wely…

.Winner of Israeli blitz chess under 20

.3rd place in Israeli Blitz Champinship 1999

1-2nd in Zurich 2001 9 p. of 11 .

-2 times 1st in Vendrell rapidas 

etc…

Important rapid chess results:

Geneve 1994 1st place with 6.5 of 7

2 times Ramat -Gan (Isr) ch Open:

(7 points out of 9 ) share with gm Smirin before Gm’s like Psahis,Yudasin,Sutovski,Huzman…

(6 points out of 7 ) before GM’s like Golod , Oratovsky, Huzman…..

Bilbao 2001 ( 8 points out of 9!) shared place with GM Strikovich, but won the blitz match against him… 2-0 win in the final ; passing many Gm’s like Shirov, Suba , Palac,Damlianovic etc…

Carboneras (Esp) 2002 -win with 7 points out of 8 , Before Bruzon and many other strong Gm’s

2003 – Utrera rapid – 2nd -3rd place ( 7,5 points out of 9 )2006 1th in Tamarite Career

2004-2006 -1ºplace in Vendrell

2005- Venaco 1º-2ºplace with Anand! ,having one point more than him and many other famous GM’s just before the last round…

http://www.opencorsica.com/resultats/venaco2005.html

2006-1ºplace in Tamarit

http://www.ajedrezactual.com/tamarite06.html

2009- Reus 1st place

2010-Copa Tarragona 1st place